Edge Migration and Education Services Melbourne

Edge Migration and Education Services Melbourne

Providing education and visa assistance to all applicants who wish to visit, live, work and settle in Australia. Migration Solutions for everyone who wants to work, visit, live or settle in Australia.

Suchi Nanda Registered Migration Agent

I Can Speak The Following Languages: English, Hindi and Punjabi

Contact Details

  • Address: Suite 201 Level 2 343 Lt Collins Street Melbourne
  • Mobile: 0431 442 080
  • Email: answertomigration@gmail.com
  • Website: www.ssmigrationservices.com.au

Providing Australian Visa Consulting in the following areas:

  • General Skilled Migration visas 189, 190 and 489
  • RSMS: Subclass 187
  • Family: Partner and Parent (onshore and offshore)
  • Graduate visa Subclass 485
  • Student visa 571, 572, 573, 574 and 575
  • Temporary Visa: subclass 457 sponsorship , nomination and application
  • subclass 401 Temporary Work Visa
  • Refugees & protection,
  • Appeals and detailed submissions to AAT for visa cancellations and refusals
  • We also assist in Skill Assessment for General Skilled Migration Visas

About Us

A successful migration demands more than just a visa and we at S & S migration look forward to ease some of your worries through our settlement information. We wish to make a useful contribution to your migration experience, and hope to help you with your plans of settling in the amazing country of Australia. S & S migration & settlement is a certified migration consultancy established in 2015.

We provide professional immigration advice and visa application services to our customers in order to help them to reside either temporarily or permanently in Australia. We offer careful management of the customer’s affairs regardless of where in the world they reside and we are no more than an e-mail, fax or ‘phone call away. Every bit of the immigration advice is given by Registered Migration Agents. All members of the AUST migration team are well trained in the appropriate immigration legislation and qualified in managing an extensive range of visa applications. Our focus is on offering the top customer service in a pleasant environment. We are aware of the expenses involved in beginning a new life in Australia and so it is our principle to offer quality services at an affordable fee.

Our Mission

S & S Migration is dedicated to providing superior migration services, by the core values of ethical communication & social responsibility with an understanding of the global culture and diversity, humanity and reliability. We have working beliefs which focus on excellence and constant up-gradation in our services to you.

Our Services

A successful Visas demands more than just a visa and we at S & S Visas look forward to ease some of your worries through our s ettlement information. We wish to make a useful contribution to your Visas experience, and hope to help you with y our plans of settling in the amazing country of Australia. S & S Visas & Settlement is a certified Visas consultancy es tablished in 2015.

We can help out with all of the paperwork and submit it so that you can focus on other things. We are dedicated to providing sociable, moral, hone st and legitimate Visas solutions and application processing facilities to our clients both here and overseas. As a Registered Visas Agent in Australia, we provide the latest expert guidance and individually tailored Visas & Visa solutions. Our Visas solutions are customised according t o needs for every client to guarantee the best probable outcome.

We deliver a range of services including:

  • Skilled Migration (SkillSelect) Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Employer Sponsored Visa
  • Student Visa
  • Family Visa
  • Visit Visa

Skilled Migration Visa

Australia needs different sets of skills to power the economy. These skills can be professionals like doctors, nurses, accountants, engineers or Trades like carpenters, welders, auto-mechanic to name a few.

VISA OPTIONS:

INDEPENDENT AND STATE SPONSORED SKILLED MIGRATION This visa option is available for skilled workers overseas who can prove that they have skills that are equivalent or recognised in Australia. Apart from that, a person maybe eligible depending on the following : age, english language ability, nomination of a particular skill and being assessed as equivalent to an Australian qualifications and must pass the points test.

For State Sponsored Skilled Migration, an applicant must pass the state sponsorship assessment requirements and be approved for state sponsorship. Both visa options require an applicant to pass the Points Test and must be invited to apply for these visas.

SPONSORED REGIONAL MIGRATION if you are a skilled professional or a tradesman, a family sponsored migration is another option. This visa allows an applicant to be sponsored by the state or their relatives to live and work in designated areas usually in the same area where the family members live. This visa entitles the applicant to live and work in Australia for at least four(4) years.

TEMPORARY WORK SUBCLASS 457

This visa is a versatile temporary work visa that allows an employee to work for a company for unto 4 years.An employee can be sponsored in either the Standard business sponsorship or the Labour Agreement.

EMPLOYER NOMINATED SCHEME(ENS) /REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME (RSMS)

This is a permanent visa that allows a person to stay in Australia permanently as permanent resident. An Australian employer may nominate a highly skilled professional to work in a nominated job. There are three streams under this visa category: The Agreement Stream, Temporary Resident transition stream or the Direct Entry Stream.

HOW CAN QUANTUM IMMIGRATION HELP? We will aim to streamline your visa applications focusing on your circumstance, preference and best interests. We shall deal with you with these values as our core standards:

Commitment We are are committed to delivering a high quality service based on professionalism, Integrity and Putting your interests at the top of our mind.

Professionalism We will deliver an efficient service focusing on visa processes and documentation required,Obligations ,Support with the settlement, advice of any changes in the Migration Policy as contained in Migration Act 1958.

Integrity We will deal with you with honesty and transparency in each stage of the process.

Business Visa

Australia’s business skills migration program encourages successful business people (Business Owners, Investors & Senior Executives) to settle permanently in Australia and develop new or existing businesses in Australia.

Skilled migration is limited to the under 50s (yes, quite cruel) and spousal migration is limited to those who have fallen in love with an Australian (yes, even more cruel).

However business migration is limited to age 55 and under, and some states will look at sponsoring applicants up to age 59.

The Business Owner Visa

To be eligible, you need to show that:

You must: be under 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory. score at least 65 on the points test for two out of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had at least AUD500 000 turnover in each of those years own at least one of the following percentage of your nominated main business: 51 per cent, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year 30 per cent, if the business has a turnover of AUD400 000 or more per year 10 per cent, if the business is a publicly listed company have an overall successful business career have a genuine desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

If your nominated main business provides professional, technical or trade services, you must have spent no more than half your time providing those services, as opposed to general management of the business.

At the time of invitation, you, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD800 000 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted.

You and your partner must have had no involvement in unacceptable business or investment activities.

1. What does ‘ownership interest’ mean here ? 

It is the portion of net assets (ie total assets minus total liabilities) that should be distributed to all the owners of the business if the business were to be dissolved. An individuals equity or interest is their individual portion of the total owners’ equity of the business. In a business, owner’s equity may be called shareholders’ equity.

2. What kinds of businesses are eligible ? 

This is a key point – being self-employed will not allow you to claim the turnover as eligible. Generally, you need to employ staff, with the turnover being made up from sale of goods and services – not payment for services provided by you.

For example if you are a plumber in ‘your own business’, doing normal work and being paid for it, this will not qualify. If, however, you manage a team of several plumbers who do the work, and you manage the business, this can qualify. As long as you do not do the hands on tasks for 50% or more of the time.

3. What are personal assets comprised of ? 

Any bank accounts, savings, bonds, property (including the home you live in), and your own personal assets. Liabilities (any debts owed) would be deducted from the total.

Employer Sponsored Visa
Have you found an employer in Australia who wants to sponsor you? That’s great news! Now let’s find you the right visa…

Employer Sponsored Visa Types

Employer sponsorship isn’t one-size-fits-all, as there are numerous visa types to consider. It’s important that you find the right visa to suit your needs, so do your research. True Blue Migration manages the following employer sponsorship visa subclasses.

Self-sponsorship on a 457 visa 

If you’ve not found an employer to sponsor you during your stay in Australia, why not set your own business up and sponsor yourself? It’s not quite as straightforward as it sounds, but it’s certainly a possibility. True Blue can help you through the process of registering your own company as well as managing all stages of the visa application. A self-sponsored 457 visa is a great way to work towards permanent residency in Australia.

Temporary Business (Long Stay) (457) 

A long-term employer sponsored 457 visa allows you to live and work in Australia for up to four years. After two years on the 457 with the same sponsor, you can be nominated on a PR visa through the Temporary Resident Transition stream. You may be eligible earlier than this – we can let you know.

Employer Nomination Scheme (186) 

Whether you are eligible for the temporary resident transition or the direct entry option, this employer-nominated visa gives permanent residency to you and your family. You will need to obtain a positive skill assessment for the Direct Entry stream.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (187) 

If you’re sponsored on this permanent residency visa, your employer must be based in a designated regional area. You may not need a skill assessment and the employer obligations are less strict than the 186 visa.

Training and Research Visa (402) 

Offered for up to two years, this visa allows you to work for an employer while receiving occupational training. This is perfect for those who are keen to live and work in Australia but are still cutting their teeth in a particular trade or industry.

Student Visa

It is possible for international students who have completed their Australian Degree under a Student Visa Subclass 573 or higher to extend their stay in Australia by applying for a further visa. These visas may offer them a pathway to Permanent residency depending on their circumstance.

OPTIONS: GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION 

This visa can explore their options in this category provided that they can meet the requirements of this Skilled Visas.

INDEPENDENT SKILLED MIGRATION 

This visa option is available for skilled workers overseas who can prove that they have skills that are equivalent or recognised in Australia. Apart from that, a person maybe eligible depending on the following : age, english language ability, nomination of a particular skill and being assessed as equivalent to an Australian qualifications and must pass the points test ( minimum Sixty(60) points.

SPONSORED REGIONAL MIGRATION 

if you are a skilled professional or a tradesman, a family sponsored migration is another option. This visa allows an applicant to be sponsored by the state or their relatives to live and work in designated areas usually in the same area where the family members live. This visa entitles the applicant to live and work in Australia for at least four(4) years.

For State Sponsored Skilled Migration, an applicant must pass the state sponsorship assessment requirements and be approved for state sponsorship.

These visa options require an applicant to pass the Points Test and be invited to apply.

OPTIONS: GRADUATE VISA / POST STUDY WORK STREAM 

These are visas available for students who completed their studies in Australia . Additionally, they are popular among students because these visas allow them to practice their profession in Australia after their completion of their studies in Australia.

For Post Study work stream , a student is eligible to apply for this if the first student visa has applied or was granted a visa on or after 5 November 2011. These students do not need to nominate an occupation under Skilled Occupation Lists.

Depending on the level of education completed, the student can stay in Australia from 2 to 4 years.

For Graduate Visa, the student must nominate an occupation under the Skilled Occupations Lists and must have been given favourable assessment by the relevant authority. For holders of Graduate Visa, these students can extend their stay in Australia for 18 months.

The students are however not required to meet the points test for these visas.

OPTION: PARTNER VISA 

It is possible for Australian Citizens, Permanent Resident and Eligible New Zealand Citizens to sponsor a partner to stay permanently in Australia. The sponsorship can be based on marriages solemnised in Australia or overseas as long as that marriage was recognised under that country’s laws. On another hand, a partner sponsorship can also be based on a de facto relationship as long as you can show that you are in a genuine relationship for at least twelve(12) months.

Basic Criteria 

To be considered in this Visa, a person must show that s/he is in a genuine relationship (either marriage or De facto) with another person and that they have “ mutual commitment to a shared life with the exclusion of all others”. Generally, you must prove your relationship by showing evidence in the following areas: Financial aspects, nature of the household, commitment to each other and the social aspects.

Family Visa

The family migration scheme in Australia allows eligible persons to sponsor their family members to apply for a family visa for Australia. The choice of available family visas for Australia includes child visas, parent visas and aged parent visas. Each visa class has difference requirements and must meet the criteria set out by the Department of Immigration.

General Requirements: Sponsored Family Migration 

The Family Stream facilitates the reunion of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens with their close family members.

The Remaining Relative Visa allows people to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only near relatives and who usually reside in Australia.

The New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa allows non-New Zealand citizens to accompany their New Zealand family member who is a special category visa holder to travel and live in Australia. Australian Child Visas

A child visa allows the parent(s) of a child or stepchild to sponsor their child to migrate to Australia under special circumstances. The requirements for parents to sponsor a stepchild are slightly different to that of a natural child.

There are three visa options available, depending on an individual’s circumstances:

  • Child (Permanent) Visa
  • Orphan Relative (Permanent) Visa
  • Adoption (Permanent) Visa
  • Dependent Child Visa
  • Australian Parent Visas

A parent visa allows the parent(s) of a child or stepchild who is a settled Australian citizen, settled Australian permanent residen t or settled eligible New Zealand citizen to migrate to Australia to join their children if, at least half of their children are permanently resident in A ustralia and they have more children living permanently in Australia than any other country.

Visit Visa

This visa is for the temporary entry of people for tourism or business visitor purposes.

There are two streams which can be applied for outside Australia

Tourist Visa 

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and/or friends for a stay up to three or six or twelve months. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes.

Business Visitor Visa 

For applicants seeking to engage in business visitor activities including:-

Making general business or government enquiries

Contract Negotiations 

Government visits 

Attending conference, seminars, Job interviews or Professional examinations

Who should apply? 

This visa is available to all passport holders who are outside Australia and want to apply for a visa to visit Australia.

For detailed information on Tourist visa

Visitors of certain nationalities are eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or an eVisitor.

Education Services

Australian universities educate more than 400,000 overseas students every year. Students from all over the globe are attracted by Australia’s vibrant, exciting and independent STUDY environment. S & S Migration provides a broad range of EDUCATION & training services to assist you with:

  • Settling in Australia
  • Finding a JoB
  • Seeking additional education or training
  • Learning English

We offer a truly comprehensive service to international students seeking to study in Australia to help them qualify for their chosen profession. Our facilities range from free counselling to students on career planning, course selection and the picking an university to working with you on how to effectively APPLYfor a particular course. We can guide you with getting the educational records and financial proof organized. We will operate on your behalf to acquire an “Offer of Place” from the Australian university. We will lend a hand with filing the Australia Student Visa Application to the Australian Immigration Department and have regular follow ups on the progress of your Visa Application. We will get the “Confirmation of Enrolment” from the Australian university.

Tags:

Important Links

Can't Find What You Are Looking For? Browse All Indian Businesses

Advertisements

Leave a Comment